Name:Barramoor farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Farmhouse probably dating to the mid-17th century with subsequent alterations. Plan includes shippon and calf house to left, house to centre and stable to right, all possibly integral. Interesting for its plan which appears to be longhouse derivative but with no access from house to shippon internally. The plan of the house itself does not confirm to the three-room-and-through-passage type commonly found but is an interesting example of a transitional plan with an unheated central room.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

North Bovey Tithe Map shows this building; a long rectangle shape, aligned south-west by north-east, on the northern side of the farm. 983 on the apportionment; 'House and Courtlage'.

Barramoor is shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Barramoor Farmhouse. Probably circa mid-17th century with subsequent alterations. Rendered granite rubble walls, repaired with brick on left-hand side of front wall. Two granite rubble axial stacks with dripmoulds. Slate roof hipped to left, half hipped to right.
Plan somewhat obscured by alterations but basically shippon and calf house to left, house to centre and stable to right, all possibly integral. Two storeys.
Interior contains some early features. Left-hand room has large open fireplace with heavy granite lintel hollow chamfered with worn stops. Right-hand main room has stone newel staircase rising from beside fireplace which is blocked but apparently contains an oven. Cross beam chamfered with hollow step stops. Similar beam running across adjoining dairy and passage.
Roof partially inspected. Substantial timbers possibly 17th-18th century. This farmhouse is interesting for its plan which appears to be longhouse derivative but with no access from house to shippon internally. The plan of the house itself does not confirm to the three-room-and-through-passage type commonly found but is an interesting example of a transitional plan with an unheated central room.
See Designation record for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.