Name:Aller farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Originally a longhouse (probably 16th century), much altered mostly in 19th century. Originally longhouse plan of shippon below through passage, hall and inner room but at the time of listing (1987), house was in the process of being renovated and interior had been virtually gutted as part of this process.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

House appears to have been extended at the northern end.

Aller Farmhouse.
Originally longhouse. Probably 16th century, much altered mostly in 19th century. In process of being renovated. Rendered granite rubble walls. Late 20th century rebuilt brick stacks. At present being re-thatched, formerly slated with gable ends. Wing to rear of lower end and outshuts are slated.
Originally longhouse plan of shippon below through passage, hall and inner room.
Two storeys. Almost regular four window front, 19th century three-light wood casements with glazing bars at present being replaced by small paned two-light casements which are already inserted in first floor right of centre and right hand openings.
Central doorway to passage with early 20th century studded door with glazed panel at centre under slate porch hood. No original partitions survive in the original house but the hall stack survives and has the typical granite ashlar back facing onto the passage, without a cornice or plinth however. The hall fireplace has a monolithic granite jamb to the right and an oven opening to the left. Chamfered wooden lintel with worn stops.
Probably 18th century roof consisting of straight principals with collars set into trusses and pegged. See Designation record for full list details.

Unchanged since the late 19th century historic map.

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/181 Aller Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse, originally longhouse. Probably C16, much altered mostly in C19. In process of being renovated. Rendered granite rubble walls. Late C20 rebuilt brick stacks. At present being re-thatched, formerly slated with gable ends. Wing to rear of lower end and outshuts are slated.
Originally longhouse plan of shippon below through passage, hall and inner room. Hall stack backing onto passage and gable end fireplace to inner room. At some stage, possibly C18, the rear wall of the inner room was built out and the thatched roof extended in a catslide over this projection. Shippon converted probably in C19 into a parlour, and chimney stack inserted at lower gable end. Victorian wing, with dairy on ground floor, added at rear. Late C19/early C20 outshut at rear of hall filling space between the other rear additions. A further outshut was added to the front of the hall and inner room.
2 storeys. Almost regular 4-window front, C19 3-light wood casements with glazing bars at present being replaced by small paned 2-light casements which are already inserted in first floor right of centre and right-hand openings. Central doorway to passage early C20 studded door with glazed panel at centre under slate porch hood. In between the ground floor right of centre and right-hand windows is a granite framed ventilation slit with roughly curved head originally lighting shippon. There is a wide splay to this window inside. Outshut to left of door. Just to the right of the first floor centre left window the wall projects slightly and then continues to the right on that line. Victorian wing has at its gable end 3-light casement on ground and first floor, the ground floor one has iron stanchion bars. Granite rubble garden wall to east of house extending its full length.
Interior at present virtually gutted in process of renovation. No original partitions survive in the original house but the hall stack survives and has the typical granite ashlar back facing onto the passage, without a cornice or plinth however. The hall fireplace has a monolithic granite jamb to the right and an oven opening to the left-hand side. Chamfered wooden lintel with worn stops. The inner room fireplace has been reduced in width by the insertion of a brick pillar part way along, in the subdivided section, to the left, is an oven in the rear wall. Chamfered wooden lintel with worn stops. In the large lower room the stack is not tied into the gable end wall. Another ventilation slit has been uncovered on the former rear wall of the shippon also granite framed with a wide splay.
Probably C18 roof consisting of straight principals with collars set into trusses and pegged.