Name:The Old Rectory, Clannaborough

Summary

An early 19th century rectory built of cob and stone under a thatch roof. It was badly damaged by fire in December 2017 and also suffered subsequent storm damage. The remains of the building have now been partially demolished in order to stabilise it.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLANNABOROUGH

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Rectory depicted, comprising the main house with a garden on the south side and outbuildings of the south-west corner and to the north-west on the other side of the lane.

Department of Environment, 1986, Clannaborough, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360802.

The Old Rectory. House, former rectory. Early C19, possibly earlier core. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Irregular plan.3-room main block facing south with roughly central cross passage to stairs. Lobby room and room with rear lateral stack to right end room. Rooms to left have axial stacks and, at left end, is a fourth room under lower roof. To rear are service rooms under parallel roofs at right angles.2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. At right end and left of doorway are full height bay windows with canted sides and hipped roofs. The first floor windows alternating with bays have gabled thatch roofs over. A fifth window in left extension is a C19 2-light casement which includes rectangular panes of leaded glass. The bay windows have front french windows. C19 6-panel door with contemporary flat-roofed porch supported on clusters of slender circular-section posts with plain caps and the roof with moulded entablature. The main roof is gable-ended. Rear blocks have C20 casements with glazing bars and roofs half-hipped. Interior: no exposed beams and mostly C19 joinery. Roof not inspected

The Old Rectory. House, former rectory. Early C19, possibly earlier core. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Irregular plan. 3-room main block facing south with roughly central cross passage to stairs. Lobby room and room with rear lateral stack to right end room. Rooms to left have axial stacks and, at left end, is a fourth room under lower roof. To rear are service rooms under parallel roofs at right angles. 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. At right end and left of doorway are full height bay windows with canted sides and hipped roofs. The first floor windows alternating with bays have gabled thatch roofs over. A fifth window in left extension is a C19 2-light casement which includes rectangular panes of leaded glass. The bay windows have front French windows. C19 6-panel door with contemporary flat-roofed porch supported on clusters of slender circular-section posts with plain caps and the roof with moulded entablature. The main roof is gable-ended. Rear blocks have C20 casements with glazing bars and roofs half-hipped. Interior : no exposed beams and mostly C19 joinery. Roof not inspected.
Date first listed: 20th November 1986

Historic England, 2018, Old Rectory, Clannaborough, Bow. Crediton. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360918.

Notification that the Old Rectory has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
Historic England was asked to consider The Old Rectory at Clannaborough for de-listing following a fire on 11 November 2017 which badly damaged the building and further structural collapse which occurred later that month as the result of a storm.
Sections of unstable masonry were demolished following the fire in November 2017 with the agreement of the local authority, and further controlled demolition was carried out to stabilise the remaining structure after strong winds caused additional damage later that month.
The stables and a cartshed to the east of the house are each separately listed at Grade II and are not included in this assessment.
After considering the available records, and carefully considering the special architectural and historic interest of this case it is considered that the criteria for listing are no longer fulfilled. The Old Rectory has lost the majority of its historic fabric and special interest, and therefore warrants removal from the List.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Old Rectory, which dates from the early 19th century or possibly earlier and which suffered substantial fire and storm damage in 2017, is recommended for de-listing for the following principal reasons:
Lack of architectural interest:
The special interest and character of the building has been severely compromised by the extensive loss of historic fabric; the internal spatial arrangement and historic features and surfaces have been lost.
Group value:
The building’s historic relationship with the cartshed and stables is not sufficient grounds to retain the
house on the List.

Historic England, 2018, The Old Rectory, Clannaborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360801.

Notification that Historic England has received an application to remove the building from the List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest.