Name:Cartshed 15 metres north-east of the old rectory, Clannaborough

Mid nineteenth century cartshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLANNABOROUGH

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Clannaborough, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360802.

Cartshed approx 15m NE of the old rectory. Cartshed. Probably mid-C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings, front mended with brick and rubble; thatch roof. Gable-ended 2-storey block. West gable end has ground floor C20 garage doors and first floor loading hatch. Other walls are blind.
Interior has plain carpentry detail including a 3-bay roof of a-frame trusses with nailed lap-jointed collars. Included for group value

Building shown.