Name:Stables 25 metres north-east of the old rectory, Clannaborough

Summary

A small stable block with a hayloft over which probably dates to the 17th century. The building was damaged in a storm and rebuilt post 1986 which resulted in the loss of its thatch roof and hayloft.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLANNABOROUGH

• STABLE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Clannaborough, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360802.

Stables approx 25m NE of the old rectory. Stables. Probably C17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; thatch roof. Small stable block with hayloft over facing south. Front has door at left end and 2 windows to right and loading hatch to loft. Roof is half-hipped to left, gable-ended to right. Left end has high loading hatch.
Interior has plain carpentry detail and 3-bay roof of a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Stalls are divided by cob crosswall up to first floor level. Stables probably originally extended further right (east). Included for group value.

Rectangular building shown.

Historic England, 2021, Stables approximately 25 metres north-east of the Old Rectory (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364522.

Notification that Historic England have been asked to consider removing the Stables from the List. The stables were damaged in a storm subsequent to being listed in 1986 and have been partially rebuilt. This resulted in a loss of historic fabric including the roof and hayloft. The west end has been partly rebuilt in concrete block. The roof is now covered in corrugated sheeting.

Historic England, 2022, Stables approx 25m northeast of Old Rectory, Clannaborough, Bow, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364823.

Notification that the stables have been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building was repaired and rebuilt following severe storm damage which resulted in the loss of much of its original fabric including the roof trusses, hayloft and loading hatch. Consequently, it no longer fulfils the criteria for listing.
The building was originally listed at Grade II on 20th November 1986, List entry number 1106982.
See Designation Decision Record on Heritage Gateway for further information.