Name:Abbotsham Poorhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

'school' shown on OS 6" map.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV19774.

'School' shown on OS 6" map

Meade, H. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV19772.

The school, situated beside the church, was originally built as the poor house, but considerably altered in 1875. It continues to be used as a village school.

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

School and schoolmaster's house, now primary school. Datestone to front records date of building as 1851, at expense of W. Cheywood Esq, of Kenwith castle. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; stone end stacks. School room placed to right of schoolmaster's house. Style is mixture of domestic Tudor and Gothic. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Gabled and stone-coped porch with pointed chamfered archway, and segmental stone arch over c20 inner door. Porch is flanked by tympanum arches over two mid c19 ovolo-moulded wood-mullioned and transomed 3-light windows; similar windows to first floor on left and similar one-light window to left-hand bay of ground floor. Two plank doors to left, and inserted late c19 chamfered wood-mullioned and transomed 3-light window in blocked doorway to lower bay on right. Similar ovolo-moulded windows to rear. Subsidiary features: gateway attached to right, which enters churchyard of the church of St. Helen, has pediment-shaped stone-coped parapet above segmental-arched doorway.