Name:Hut circle 66, Watern Oke settlement

One of a nearly 100 Prehistoric hut circles in the settlement at Watern Oak

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX58SE 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337053.

One of a settlement at Watern Oak. Hut 66; a massive stone hut of large granite boulders. Rubbing and cooking stones found.

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 101-13 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

Robinson, R., 1986, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337056.

Gerrard, S., 1992, 123904 (Site Visit). SDV337054.

Conjoined hut circle. Consists of two rooms defined by stone and earth walls and is terraced into the hillslope. The north room measures 2.8 meters by 2 meters and is defined by a 1.2 meter wide single orthostat wall standing up to 0.5 meters high. The south room measures 2.7 meters in diameter and the surrounding single orthostat wall is 1.4 meters wide and 0.6 meters high. Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905, recovered rubber and cooking stones.