Name:Hut circle '68' at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle '68' of 2.8 metres diameter with walls 1.5 metres wide by up to 0.7 metres high within the Watern Oke settlement. Excavations in 1905 revealed a large stone in the centre of the hut, about two dozen cooking stones and rubbers, charcoal, pottery and flint

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE9

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 101-113/ (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

One of a settlement at Watern Oak. Hut 68; diameter 3.66 metres. Very well defined with large slab of stone (1.52 metres by 1.52 metres) in the centre. Some of the stones had fallen inwards. No entrance visible. About 24 cooking stones and rubbers, amongst which there was one of granite of triangular section with a very flat smooth base. Charcoal, pottery and some pieces of flint were found.

Visited in 1992. Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 2.8 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905, revealed a large stone in the centre of the hut, about two dozen cooking stones and rubbers, charcoal, pottery and flint. (It is possible that the excavation account or MPP field visit notes for this site have become transposed with hut 123909 (subsheet 55) because the stone mentioned as visible in the centre of hut 123909 could be the same one mentioned in the excavation of hut 123917).

Hut circle in the 'Central group' to the east of the main Watern Oke settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes ten stone hut circles situated on a gentle south facing slope overlooking the River Tavy and forming part of the large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement at Watern Oke.