Name:Orchard, Abbotsham

Summary

An L-shaped house with a projecting stairwell. Reputed to have once been the laundry for Cornborough House.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford RD, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4813.

The central portion is probably C16, and contains some original oak doors. Circular oak stairs in a projecting staircase wing. Wings added later at either end, one in 1930. Faced in roughcast with amodern roof. Probably the oldest inhabited house in the parish.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Farmhouse, now house. Early/mid C17; C20 alterations. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled C20 tile roof; two rendered external lateral stacks to front wall.
3-unit plan, extended to left - plan with front left wing.
2 storeys; 3-window range. Early C20 half-glazed door to left; flat rendered arches over early C20 two-light casements with glazing bars. To rear, a C19 outshut adjoins a C17 stair turret with two C17 two-light chamfered wood-mullioned windows. Extension of c1950 to left, with hipped welsh slate roof, is attached to C18 service range positioned at right angles to left of stone and cob with C20 tile roof and large external stack of stone with bread-oven projection. Interior: central hall has flat stone arch over open fireplace, and two C17 studded and panelled doors, one set in an ovolo-moulded wood architrave; stone winder stairs to rear; first floor not inspected.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Orchard (Worksheet). SDV19127.

Dwelling house known as Orchard. Isolated house north of the village and reputed to have been the laundry for Cornborough House. The house is L-shaped facing south, with a west wing, now the kitchen, with most of the west wall removed and modern addition built on. There are outhouses on the north, and there is a projecting stairwell.
Random stone built and rendered. Cob is in the west wall of the kitchen. The walls are circa 2ft thick. One room deep, two rooms on east of passage, at different levels. One room is on the west. Stone flags, visible in front of the fireplace in central room and in the room at the base of the staircase on the west side. Large square topped chimney stack on the south side of the west wing, with a semi-circular projection at the base and centre of the chimney 5ft by 5ft roofed with slates. Possibly the boiler for the laundry. Two other chimney stacks to the south and south east side of the house.
All modern windows, except for two on north and east walls of stairwell. The east window is arrow-slit, 11ins high and 4ins wide, but 11ins wide inside. The window in the north wall, has two lights, with an iron base 26ins wideby 20ins inside.
Roof modern, with cedar tiles, but pantiles on the west wing. Inside roof space, the roof truss is e- type apex, with entrenched purlins.
Fireplace has stone lintel in south-east room. Composed of grey, porous stone, arranged in rays from a keystone, 5 each side. Stone projection in the wall and recess in the east wall of the fireplace. The windows nearby appear to be in the place of an entrance door. The east room has a studded door, with 6 panels, circa 5ft high and step stops. A door similar to this leads to the staircase with bar stops. The doorframe on the east, at the base of the stairs, has scroll stops. Spiral staircase, with rough-cut newel post, cut off at landing level, and short balustrade to west of the stairs. No trusses and nothing of significance seen in all rooms upstairs. See worksheet for further measurements of fireplaces etc.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

L-shaped house with an outbuilding depicted.