Name:Wells at Orchard, Abbotsham

Summary

There are four wells at Orchard. One now under the garage, one in the patio, one to the north and another to the south, in the side of rock outcrop. They are variously shown on historic and modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• WELL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Three wells are marked. One against the house, one to the north and the third to the north-west. The well to the south is not shown.

Two wells are marked, as per modern mapping, one against the house and one to the south.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Orchard (Worksheet). SDV19127.

There are four wells at Orchard. One about 25 yards to the north of the house, one to the south of the house in the patio, one under the garage floor and further to the south is a covered well in the side of a rock outcrop, east of the stream.

Two wells are shown, one against the house, the other to the south.