Name:September Cottage, North Bovey

Summary

September Cottage, including garden area wall in front. Two cottages, possibly originally three. Circa early 18th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. One square granite rubble axial stack to left with drip course and weathering, gable end stack to right, rendered, probably brick. Thatched roof gabled to right, and hipped at left.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Plan partially obscured by subsequent alterations. Single heated room cottage to left end with attached outbuilding and either two single room cottages or one 2-room cottage. All direct entry, axial stack serves a fireplace either side. Outshut built on front of right-hand cottage for a shopfront. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, all 3-light probably early 20th century casements with glazing bars except for centre right ground and 1st floor which are 2-light. Rendered stone outshut projecting from right with slate roof and bow window with small panes. Rendered lean-to porches to right of centre and to left with 20th century stable doors. Single storey stone outbuilding attached to left gable end. Three regularly spaced windows to rear, 2-light 19th/20th century casements in old small openings and one very small single light window just under the eaves to the right.
Including granite rubble garden wall directly in front of house.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/228 September Cottage, including - garden area wall in front - GV II
2 cottages, possibly originally 3. Circa early C18. Rendered granite rubble walls. 1 square granite rubble axial stack to left with drip course and weathering, gable end stack to right, rendered, probably brick. Thatched roof gabled to right, and hipped at left. Plan partially obscured by subsequent alterations. Single heated room cottage to left end with attached outbuilding and either 2 single room cottages or one 2-room cottage. All direct entry, axial stack serves a fireplaces either side. Outshut built on front of right-hand cottage for a shopfront. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, all 3-light probably early C20 casements with glazing bars except for centre right ground and 1st floor which are 2-light. Rendered stone outshut projecting from right with slate roof and bow window with small panes. Rendered lean-to porches to right of centre and to left with C20 stable doors. Single storey stone outbuilding attached to left gable end. 3 regularly spaced windows to rear, 2-light C19/C20 casements in old small openings and one very small single light window just under the eaves to the right. Interior: right-hand cottage (south) now single room running the length of the house with brick wall partitioning of kitchen at rear. Fireplace at either end of main room, gable end one has rough wooden lintel, axial one has large unchamfered granite lintel. Adjoining cottage also has kitchen subdivided at rear, fireplace has rough wooden lintel. Including granite rubble garden wall directly in front of house.