Name:Babeny Longhouse

Summary

Partially ruined longhouse approx 70metres north-east of Babeny Farmhouse. Former longhouse, now used as shippon.

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1575 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Altered, XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

NMR, SX67NE60 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV266269.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 13, 524-8 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Not a ruin.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Partially ruined longhouse approx 70m NE of Babeny Farmhouse. Former longhouse, now used as shippon. Circa early-mid 16C. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof to shippon and passage, house end roofless. Longhouse plan of shippon to the left with passage, hall and probably inner room to the right. Built in front of the shippon is a leanto likely originally to have been a pigsty. To its right in front of the passage is a leanto stone rubble porch which has stone seats inside. On the right-hand wall of the passage, now the gable end, is the large granite framed fireplace, unchamfered, with massive lintel and stone oven in left-hand side. The rear wall of the hall survives up to head height and incorporates some blocked window openings and a curious larger opening at ground level, the purpose of which is unclear. The lower gable end wall of the shippon incorporates some large granite blocks and has a central drainage hole with a small opening above it. On the rear wall of the shippon is a central inserted doorway with a slit either side. Interior: the passage has a solid wall to the shippon with an original wooden shouldered-head doorframe. Babeny is the site of one of the 17 ancient tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor and is first mentioned in a document of 1260.

Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.