Name:Riddon Farmhouse

Summary

Riddon farmhouse 16th and 17th century with late 20th century alterations. The building is L-shaped with the original longhouse projecting forwards at the right.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1500 AD (Between) to 1998 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Riddon Farmhouse. C16 and C17 with late C20 alterations. Granite rubble walls partly rendered. Gable ended slate roof, corrugated sheeting to shippon. 2 rubble stacks, one axial to right-hand range, one lateral at rear of left-hand part.
Plan: the right-hand range is the oldest and has simple longhouse plan of hall at higher end heated by axial stack with passage and shippon to its right. The passage has been absorbed into the shippon which remains unconverted to domestic use. In the C17 there was evidently a need for more accommodation but instead of building on a wing a separate building was erected only a few feet away from the original. This unusual arrangement may have been to accommodate different members or generations of the same family. The new building was heated by a rear lateral stack and was probably of 2-room plan originally. In the late C20 considerable modernisation took place and a linking section was built joining the 2 buildings. Exterior: 2 storeys. The building is now L-shaped with the original longhouse projecting forwards at the right, its house part now adjoins the C17 section but it has an outshut built against its inner face probably as a pigsty. At its higher end this outshut forms a porch to the door at the right end of the C17 range. This has a 4-window front of 2- and 3-light C20 casements. C20 part-glazed door to right.
Interior: most early features are concealed apart from chamfered beams in C17 range. Completely reroofed in late C20. Date: 1987 Listing NGR: SX6758876363

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(08/08/1988) Riddon is fully described in the HHR listing. The cottage noted in 1910 was evidently the longhouse or NE wing, a detached building until recently when the upper hall part, was incorporated into the later wing by rebuilding between the two structures.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/02/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[914099 SX67NE61] In 1910 the farm buildings are said to be in fair condition but ill arranged. The house, with cottage attached, had three rooms and a dairy downstairs, and five bedrooms. There were no drains, and water was obtained from the Walla Brook (citing Dartmoor Tenements and card index 1988, Typescript NAR B. Jones and Inland revenue Valuation Register 1910).