Name:House south of Pizwell Cottage, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

17th century or earlier longhouse probably with medieval origins, altered and extended in the 19th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered at the front of house. House part has gable ended slate roof, hipped corrugated iron roof to shippon.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

House immediately to south of Pizwell Cottage. Longhouse. 17th century or earlier probably with Medieval origins, altered and extended in 19th century. Granite rubble walls, rendered at the front of house.
Longhouse plan with shippon to the right and originally passage hall and inner room to its left. In the 19th century the house was extended. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 20th century 2-light casements to house part. Gabled 19th century porch to left of centre with 19th century stable-type door. Shippon to right has much lower roof-line and its door at the higher end was originally the entrance to the passage. Large outbuilding addition projects at right angles from its lower end. Interior of shippon has been subdivided but is still kept for agricultural use.
Interior of house inaccessible and has been considerably modernised but likely to conceal original features such as fireplaces etc. Pizwell is one of the 17 ancient tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor, first mentioned in documents in 1260. This is one of an important group of longhouses with unaltered shippons forming a traditional moorland hamlet. See List for full detail.

(13/10/1988) Situated at SX 6682 7846, this is one of a group of three longhouses at Pizwell hamlet. See archive 1:12500 plan for location. Inaccessible but occupied at time of field visit.