Name:Outbuilding north of Pizwell Cottage, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

An outbuilding at the hamlet of Pizwell dates to the 19th century. It may have originated as stables. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof. This building forms part of a very traditional moorland hamlet.

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Outbuilding immediately to north of Pizwell Cottage. Outbuilding, may originally have been stable. C19. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended corrugated iron roof.1-room plan. Single storey. Asymmetrical front with doorway to left and window to right. This building forms part of a very traditional moorland hamlet.

(13/10/1988) Outbuilding at SX 6683 7850, one of a group of 4 listed buildings at Pizwell hamlet. Inaccessible at time of field visit. See attached 1:2500 plan for location.