Name:Longhouse north of Sherberton Farmhouse, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

16th century longhouse unoccupied at time of listing (1980s) and not in agricultural use. Extended in the 18th or 19th century and considerably altered. Granite rubble walls. Hipped corrugated sheeting roof.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Unoccupied longhouse 30m N of Sherberton farmhouse. Probably contains some C16th fabric extended in C18th or C19th and much altered. Centre door originally led to cross passage. Shippon to the left possibly extended, hall with axial fireplace backing onto passage and inner room to the right. Extended by one or two rooms, probably in the C18th, and a new entrance made into the former inner room.
House unoccupied in the early C20th. Grade II.

(04/06/1988) SX 64597335. The altered longhouse at Sherberton is generally well preserved and is now used as an equipment store. The fireplace and the later porch survive in situ; the window lights have been refashioned. The thatched roof was replaced by corrugated iron not long after the building was vacated (citing J. Coaker or Crocker, previous resident).
Mr J Coaker, the late tenant who died in 1988, was born in the longhouse and was carried as a babe-in-arms to the new farmhouse in 1924 shortly after its completion.