Name:Huccaby Farmhouse, Lydford

Summary

Farmhouse originally likely to have been longhouse. Probably circa late 16th or early 17th century. Altered and extended in the 19th century.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lydford/(20/10/1987)5.

Huccaby farmhouse. Farmhouse originally likely to have been longhouse. Probably circa late c16 or early c17. Altered and extended in c19. Granite rubble walls. Slate roof, lower over left-hand end, gabled to right, hipped to left.2 granite rubble stacks with dripstones - one axial which has granite cap, and one at right gable end. Plan: probably longhouse originally of shippon at left, lower, end with passage to its right and hall and inner room beyond it. Hall stack backs onto passage, gable end fireplace to inner room. In circa early c19 shippon converted to domestic accommodation, passage blocked at front and higher end re-fronted and given central entrance passage with stairs at rear. Rear outshut added in c19, possibly contemporary. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with former shippon to the left. Windows symmetrically placed to right-hand house side. C20 2-light casements with central c19 porch and plank door. Ground floor windows have flat granite arches above. Left-hand, shippon, part has similar first floor window in half dormer with a c19 roundheaded window below. Interior: hall has chamfered cross-beams. Plain c19 framed staircast. Simple c19 panelling to inner room and room above. Roof over shippon end completely replaced in later c20, feet of principal rafters not visible in first floor of house, roof likely to be c19/c20 (doe).