Name:Huccaby Farm cottage, south-west of Huccaby farmhouse

Summary

Circa late 16th or early 17th longhouse. Granite rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof, gabled to right hipped to left.

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262055.

'huccaby cottage' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Doe/hhr:lydford/(28/10/1987)5.

Des=os 6" (1906) 107ne.

Huccaby farm cottage approx 20m sw of huccaby farmhouse. Longhouse. Circa late c16 or early c17. Granite rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof, gabled to right hipped to left.2 stacks, one at right gable end is rendered, axial one is of granite blocks with tapering cap. Plan: shippon at left end, passage originally at its right end divided from the shippon, if at all, by a light wooden partition which has since been removed and the rear doorway blocked. Hall to its right with fireplace backing onto the passage. Inner room at far right end heated by gable end fireplace. In c19 rear outshut added and entrance made directly into hall. Shippon roof raised. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with shippon to the left. Circa late c19 2-light casements. Right-hand ground floor window has stone dripmould above. C19 gabled porch to left of centre of house part with c20 part-glazed door behind it. Shippon has full-height opening to the right and 2 ventilation slits immediately below the eaves. Interior: hall fireplace has granite monolithic jambs, its lintel is obscured. The back of the hall fireplace, in the shippon, is of granite ashlar with a chamfered cornice (doe).