Name:Western Barrow on Darracott Moor, Huntshaw

Summary

The western of two adjoining bowl barrows visible as an earthwork bank with central hollow. The barrow forms part of a prehistoric barrow cemetery on Darracott Moor, Huntshaw.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SW1

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fowler, H. + Doe, G., 1867, On Opening an Ancient British Barrow at Huntshaw, 187-9 (Article in Serial). SDV339136.

Barrow A: partly cut into, composed mainly of clay with streaks of charcoal.

Doe, G., 1875, The Examination of Two Barrows Near Torrington, 102-5 (Article in Serial). SDV339137.

Further excavated. A small cist found beneath small cairn. Cist was empty but another adjacent to it contained burned human bones.

Western of two 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 120,122 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

One of two stubble and grass covered bowl barrows ploughed down and spread with no trace of mutilation or of ditches. Diameter 23 metres, height 1.6 metres. Other details: Sketch.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 6th April 1969. Arable. Barrow at SS52022159, diameter 28 paces, height 3 1/2 feet. Contained burnt human bones. Mound consisted of clay with streaks of charcoal around circumference was a stone capping, originally covered mound.

Department of Environment, 1970, Two Round Barrows 400 Yards South of Haycroft (Schedule Document). SDV4587.

Visited 16th March 1970. Two round barrows, each about 70 feet in diameter and 4-5 feet high. The mounds are practically contiguous, probably due to ploughing (a twin barrow structure is possible). Good condition. No ditch. Under cultivation.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 47,50,57,60 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Department of Environment, 1991, Two Bowl Barrows South of Haycroft, Huntshaw (Schedule Document). SDV4588.

Two bowl barrows south of Haycroft. The monument consists of two adjacent bowl barrows, and of the ground lying between them. The barrow to the west is 23 metres in diameter and 1.6 metres high. Both barrows are probably broader and lower than originally constructed as they have been affected by ploughing which also may have obscured any ditch around each barrow. Built mainly of clay, and when partially excavated last century were found to contain charcoal, cremated remains and grave goods.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Deep Moor Pipeline, Great Torrington (Report - Assessment). SDV338510.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339135.

Viewed from across the field to the east. Condition appears stable under grass.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: Huntshaw 1 and 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

The two adjacent barrows are now practically contigious. 'Barrow A' is the most western barrow.

Manning, P. T., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Farm Site at Darracott, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336228.

Transcriptions of a bank and pit correspond to the grid reference for PRN167382. Map object partly based on this source.

A barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (p1). It is roughly 20m in diameter and consists of a sub-circular mound with a hollow in its centre, possibly the result of excavations in the 19th century. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF CPE/UK 2521 3060-4 22-MAR-1948

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Part of a late Neolithic or Bronze Age barrow cemetery surviving as earthworks on Darracott Moor. Other details: Appendix.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33777 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344918.

Two symmetric grass covered bowl barrows. At SS 52022159 a bowl barrow 28 paces in diameter and 3 1/2 feet high in 1969. It was opened in 1867 and 1875. The mound consisted of clay with a few streaks of charcoal and burnt stones; around the circumference was a stone capping which had originally covered the mound. A presumably primary deposit was found slightly north east of its centre at a depth of 3 feet. It comprised a cairn 10 feet east-west by 12 feet north-south and 4 feet high, which covered two cists at different levels. The upper cist at the centre of the cairn, which was empty, was very roughly constructed. The lower cist lay to the west and was about 1 1/2 feet square and 1 foot deep, floored and capped by stone slabs. It was nearly filled with burnt human bones and the remains of a bag of cloth or skin.

Western of two 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this Source.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 9, 21; Site 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.