Name:Sampford Spiney, boundary stone

One of a group of five 18C boundary stones along the western boundary of Sampford Spiney Parish

Ecclesiastical ParishHORRABRIDGE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

One of a group of five boundary stones along the western boundary of Sampford Spiney Parish. Late 18C/early 19C. Granite. Round-headed blocks, ranging in height from about 1m to about 50cms, some partially buried in ground. All have incised lettering, WB on one side, SB on reverse side.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(02/09/2005) Boundary stone erected in the 1820s on the grass verge near parking area on the east side of the road. The stone is inscribed 'WB/SB' standing for Whitchurch Bound & Sampford Bound. The worn rough cut stone had chips all over at the time of the survey in 2005.