Name:Godden Mausoleum north of Church, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Godden mausoleum in the churchyard about 12 metres north of chancel of Church of St Mary. Mausoleum. Mid 19th century. Granite rusticated ashlar with granite roof, wall have pronounced batter, on plinth. Neo-Greek style. West entrance has 4-panelled door with cast iron ventilation grilled to top panel, fluted pilasters to sides and cornice with inscription to Godden family on frieze; cornice and shallow pediment over with Celtic cross in tympanum. Other walls have late 19th century inscription panels in coured granite, east elevation has plain pediment with ventilation holes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• MAUSOLEUM (XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

SAMPFORD SPINEY SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/112 Godden mausoleum in the churchyard about 12m north of chancel of GV Church of St Mary II Mausoleum. Mid C19. Granite rusticated ashlar with granite roof, wall have pronounced batter, on plinth. Neo-Greek style. West entrance has 4-panelled door with cast iron ventilation grilled to top panel, fluted pilasters to sides and cornice with inscription to Godden family on frieze; cornice and shallow pediment over with Celtic cross in tympanum. Other walls have late C19 inscription panels in coured granite, east elevation has plain pediment with ventilation holes.