Name:Stuttaford Headstone south of Church, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Stuttaford monument in the churchyard about 8 metres south of south aisle of Church of St Mary. Headstone. Early 19th century, also dated MS 1784 and MS 1808. Slate. Early Gothic styles. Top has pointed arch flanked by 2 segmental arches; Gothic lettering. To Joseph Stuttaford, 1822.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII to XIX - 1784 AD to 1822 AD (Between))

SAMPFORD SPINEY SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/111 Stuttaford monument in the churchyard about 8m south of south GV aisle of Church of St Mary II Headstone. Early C19, also dated MS 1784 and MS 1808. Slate. Early Gothic styles. Top has pointed arch flanked by 2 segmental arches; Gothic lettering. To Joseph Stuttaford, 1822.