Name:Chest Tomb in St Mary's Churchyard, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Unidentified monument in the churchyard about 6 metres south of south of Church of St Mary. Chest tomb. 17th century. Granite. Flat top with hollow-chamfered lower edge, top formed from one block of granite, raised lettering (indecipherable) along north side of plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• CHEST TOMB (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

SAMPFORD SPINEY SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/110 Unidentified monument in the churchyard about 6m south of south of Church of St Mary GV II
Chest tomb. C17. Granite. Flat top with hollow-chamfered lower edge, top formed from 1 block of granite, raised lettering (indecipherable) along north side of plinth.