Name:Light monument south of Church, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Light monument in the churchyard about 3 metres south east of south aisle of Church of St Mary. Headstone. Late 18th century. Slate. Segmental-headed, with stepped shoulders, with winged cherub, skull and crossed bones, stylised flowers to sides, wavy-edged carving to border; laudatory inscription. To Anne Light, 1795.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1795 AD to 1795 AD)

SAMPFORD SPINEY SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/106 - Light monument in the churchyard about 3m south east of south aisle of Church of St Mary GV II Headstone. Late C18. Slate. Segmental-headed, with stepped shoulders, with winged cherub, skull and crossed bones, stylised flowers to sides, wavy-edged carving to border; laudatory inscription. To Anne Light, 1795.