Name:Lower Newbridge Cottages, Huish

Pair of mid to late 19th century estate cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Lower Newbridge Cottages.
Pair of estate cottages. Mid to later 19th century. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. One axial rubble stack and one rear lateral.
Plan: pair of 2-room plan cottages, at right angles to each other. That facing the road has entrance into left-hand room, the other cottage has a central entrance. Twentieth century additions at rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. The cottage facing the road has an asymmetrical 3-window front, the right-hand end of which is a projecting gable, with 2 gables over the 1st floor windows. Original 2-light transomed casements with decorative leaded glazing, the right-hand windows have hoodmoulds above. To left is original rustic thatch roof trelliswork porch with plank and part-glazed door behind. The porch and gables
have decorative bargeboards. Twentieth century flat-roofed addition at rear. The right-hand cottage, facing down the road, has a symmetrical 2-window double-gabled front with identical windows and central porch. The ground floor windows have hoodmoulds.
Nineteenth- or 20th century lean-to against left-hand end.
Interior: not inspected.