Name:Higher Newbridge, Huish

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Higher Newbridge.
House. Early circa 19th century. Roughly squared stone rubble walls. Slate roof hipped to left end, gabled to front of wing. 2 brick stacks, one at left-hand end one axial.
Plan: 3 main room, of which the right-hand one projects in a slight wing; at the rear are very narrow service rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of which the right-hand end is a projecting gable. 16-pane early 19th century sashes on the 1st floor, 20 panes on the ground floor - according to the present occupant these are all re-used from another building. Flat stone arch above each window. To left of centre is double doorway with 2 adjoining C19 plank doors. Some of the rear casement windows retain the
original leaded lights.
Interior: open fireplace with rough wooden lintel. Other details: LBS no 90906.