Name:Stables at Heanton Satchville , Huish

Stable block comprising stables, coach houses, tack room and groom's cottage, dated 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• STABLE (Dated, XIX - 1838 AD to 1838 AD)

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Stables approximately 60 metres north-north-west of Heanton Satchville.
Apart from the 16-pane sashes the surviving original windows have narrow lights with overlapping panes. Other details: LBS no 90905.

Stables approximately 60 metres north-north-west of Heanton Satchville. Stables approximately 60 metres north-north-west of Heanton Satchville GV II Stable block. Date 1838. Walls of small dressed block of slate stone. Hipped slate roof. Rear lateral brick stacks. Plan: U-shaped plan with coach house at end of each wing, central tack room with groom's cottage to its right. Exterior: single storey. Central pedimented entrance archway to main range with date stone of 1838 above. Recessed wall behind arech with central door to tack room and window each side. The section to left of the arch has a central door and window either side, the wing projecting from it has had a garage door inserted at its inner end with original door and window beyond and blocked former coach house doorways at the end. To the right of the archway the former groom's accommodation has 2 original 16-pane sashes with blocked doorway at centre. The right-hand wing has 2 windows either side of a plank door and the original coach house doors at the end. Apart from the 16-pane sashes the surviving original windows have narrow lights with overlapping panes.