Name:Game Larder at Heanton Satchville , Huish

Summary

Mid-late 19th century game larder. A square, single storey building raised on low granite staddle stones. The lower walls are in brick with slatted timber above under a pyramidal thatched roof. A relatively unusual example of a building type mainly associated with country houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• GAME LARDER (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Game larder approximately 10 metres north of Heanton Satchville.
Game larder. Mid-late 19th century. Walls are of brick for lower courses, slatted timber above for ventilation. Overhanging pyramidal thatch roof. Square on plan. Single storey raised above the ground on low granite staddle stones. Steps lead up to a plank door.
Interior: the slate floor and hooks in the ceiling still survive. This is a relatively unusual example of a building type associated mainly with country houses. Other details: LBS no 90902.

Game larder approximately 10 metres north of Heanton Satchville. Game larder approximately 10 metres north of Heanton Satchville GV II Game larder. Mid-late C19. Walls are of brick for lower courses, slatted timber above for ventilation. Overhanging pyramidal thatch roof. Square on plan. Single storey raised above the ground on low granite staddle stones. Steps lead up to a plank door. Interior: the slate floor and hooks in the ceiling still survive. This is a relatively unusual example of a building type associated mainly with country houses.