Name:Tinners building east of Cut Combe Water to the south-east of Little Kneeset, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of tinners building of 5.4 metres by 2.9 metres with walls 0.5 metres wide by up to 0.75 metres high east of Cut Combe Water and to the south-east of Little Kneeset

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3373-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

(21/07/1950) Oval shaped hut circle composed of heather covered stones and no visible entrance. The site resembles an early blowing house, but lacks the leat and seating for a wheel. It may therefore be a particularly early example. The site stands by a stream in a particularly remote part of the moor.
(13/09/1979) This is not a hut circle but a probable tinners' hut, and although no tin-streaming waste is visible in the immediate vicinity, workings may now be peat and marsh covered.
The nearest visible streaming is at SX 59358449 and SX 58588374.
The hut, (see illustration plan) is on the flat valley floor of Cut Combe Water but seems unlikely to be a blowing house because of its small size and the lack of any evidence of a leat and wheelpit.
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:100. See ground photograph.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 26th August 1982.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

(19/01/1983) Visited.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(02/02/1999) Tinners' building 680 metres north-east of Fur Tor. Measures 5.4 metres by 2.9 metres. Long grass and moss together with some rushes. Waterlogged interior. Erosion within the doorway and against the outer face of the south-east wall. Bullets and rubbish within the building indicates its use for military training.

Tinners' hut '7' of circa 4.2 metres by 2.5 metres with an entrance on the north side located on the west side of the Junction of Cut Combe Water and a tributary.

(28/07/1995) SX 59148365. The east-west oriented building measuring 5.0m by 2.2m internally is as described by Authority 3. the structure is relatively well preserved and is situated on a slight peaty shelf above the right bank of Cut Combe Water. The peat would appear to overlie tin streaming remains (SX 58 SE 37) some of which are visible 100m S of the site. Its position and state of preservation would suggest that its function was probably more linked to shepherding than to tinworking.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Schedule notification (Schedule Document). SDV236837.

(07/06/2000) Tinners' building 680m north-east of Fur Tor. A small rectangular stone building believed to a tinner's hut, situated on a slight terrace overlooking Cut Combe Water. The building survives as a 0.5 metre wide drystone wall standing up to 0.75 metres high surrounding a rectangular area measuring 5.4 metres by 2.9 metres. Scheduled.

(19/08/2004) This feature is as described by previous authorities though it is heavily overgrown with rushes.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

'Tinners Hut (Remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a tinners' building situated on a slight terrace overlooking Cut Combe Water. The building survives as a 0.5 metres wide drystone wall standing up to 0.75 metres high surrounding a rectangular area measuring 5.4 metres long by 2.9 metres wide. A gap midway along the northern wall represents an entrance, whilst a recess in the southern wall may be the remnants of a cupboard. A raised platform adjacent to the western wall may represent a bench or base for a fireplace. This building was probably constructed and used as a shelter by tinners working at the nearby streamwork.