Name:Peters Marland, Lychgate

Summary

Lych gate, wall and railings to south of church of St. Peter. Probably date to 1868, when the church was rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• LYCH GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Petersmarland, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV331790.

Lych gate, wall and railings to south of church of St. Peter.
Lyon-gate with adjoining wall and railings. Likely to be 1868 - the date the church was rebuilt. Rubble walls with wooden framing to lych-gate. Hipped slate roof with gables. Double gateway with smaller one for pedestrians. The lychgate consists of 3 posts on stone plinths supporting the roof with diagonal struts intersected by curved braces. Timbers are chamfered and stopped. The gates date from 1982. The walls extend to south and west of the gate - both have chamfered coping stones and iron railings with decorative finials. The south wall incorporates a gateway to the former vicarage - now Marland school - consisting of chamfered piers with pyramidal caps.