Name:Hayne Farmhouse, Hollacombe

Early 19th century farmhouse incorporating parts of a circa late 17th century building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hollacombe, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15783.

Hayne farmhouse and garden walls and railings to the south.
Datestone of 1837 incorporating parts of a circa late 17th century building. The 1837 range stone rubble brought to course with ashlar dressings; slate roof with deep eaves, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick chimney shafts. The earlier building, adjoining at the left is whitewashed rendered cob with a lower slate roof hipped at the left end with an axial stack. Later alterations have obscured the original plan of the late 17th century house. Two storeys. Three bay symmetrical front to the main range with a central flat roofed stone porch with ashlar stone piers of square section tied into stone rubble porch walls below a timber cornice. The main range has a grand central stair hall with a fine open well rear stair with a landing. Good contemporary joinery. Decorated plaster wall frieze to ground floor room rear right. Renovations in progress at time of survey (1985) have exposed a circa late 17th century fireplace, the 1837 timber chimney piece is in the possession of the owners. The low stone wall with iron railings and a gate to the garden in front of the house ramps up to the house on the right return.
See DoE list for full details.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

Hayne Farmhouse, Garden walls, Railings, Granary and outbuildings are a Grade II Listed group which lie south-west of the small village of Hollacombe about 2km from the proposed turbine. Several of the buildings are individually Listed for their architectural merit, as well as recorded as a valuable complete group. This site, an important outlying holding to Hollacombe, has already been altered as the visual connection between the two is interrupted by a new photovoltaic site that has been built upslope from the settlement. The turbine will appear on the skyline behind the village, so there is an element of intervisibility and the outlook from the farm will be altered. There is an established bank planted with mature trees that surrounds the gardens of the house to the north and provides some local blocking. The context of the Listed buildings within a complete farmyard remains unchanged, and the various relationships between the buildings connected to their historic functions will not be affected. The impact from the turbine is therefore considered as negative/moderate, mitigated by the blocking factors of the trees and buildings in the village, as well as the influence of the photovoltaic site.

Hayne Farmhouse and garden walls and railings to the south. Farmhouse including stone garden walls with iron railings. 1837 (datestone) incorporating parts of a circa late C17 building. The 1837 range stone rubble brought to course with ashlar dressings; slate roof with deep eaves, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick chimney shafts. The earlier building, adjoining at the left is whitewashed rendered cob with a lower slate roof hipped at the left end with an axial stack. Later alterations have obscured the original plan of the late C17 house, part of which was probably adapted as service rooms when the 1837 range was erected incorporating a fireplace and some walling of the right-hand end of the earlier house. The early C19 plan is 2 rooms wide, 1« rooms deep with a wide central passage leading into a full height rear stair hall. A rear right turret with a hipped slate roof is not tied into the main block and was probably a circa mid C19 addition for a washroom or flushing lavatory. 2 storeys. 3-bay symmetrical front to the main range with a central flat roofed stone porch with ashlar stone piers of square section tied into stone rubble porch walls below a timber cornice. The 6-panel front door has a panelled soffit and rectangular fanlight with hexagonal glazing bars. Fenestration of contemporary 16-pane sashes except ground floor window left which is a tripartite sash with small panes; 18 over 24 to the central light and 3 over 4 to the flanking lights. Interior The main range has a grand central stair hall with a fine open well rear stair with a landing, stick balusters and a ramped handrail wreathed round a barley sugar iron post with a finial. Good contemporary joinery throughout including doors with panelled soffits. Decorated plaster wall frieze to ground floor room rear right. Ground floor room front left has a stone floor, renovations in progress at time of survey (1985) have exposed a circa late C17 fireplace, the 1837 timber chimney piece is in the possession of the owners. Access to the washroom turret is from the stair landing only, a drain from the ground floor of the turret leads out to the rear of the house. C19 king post and strut roof trusses to the main range, the earlier range has circa late C19/early C20 roof trusses. The low stone wall with iron railings and a gate to the garden in front of the house ramps up to the house on the right return. The 1837 range is of a high quality for its type in the region and the design is unusual in that the window of the principal room in an otherwise symmetrical front appears to retain the earlier distinction between the hall and the rest of the house. Date first listed: 14th February 1958