Name:Farm buildings at Hayne Farm, Hollacombe

Summary

Range of 19th century farm buildings comprising a threshing barn over an open-fronted cartshed and an adjoining stable block.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hollacombe, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15783.

Range of farmbuildings about 30m south west of Hayne farmhouse running parallel to the road.
Consists of a threshing barn over an open fronted cartshed and an adjoining stable block. Stable block circa early 19th century, late 19th century threshing barn and open-fronted cartshed. Stone with bitumen-painted rag slate roofs, red brick dressings to the late 19th century range. Two storeys with entrances at first floor level from the farmyard. Six bay asymmetrical late 19th century range to the left with regular openings: the elevation facing the road has five cart entrances to the left with red brick piers and cambered arches, a further entrance to a store room the right is flanked by windows. The first floor has two loading doors and four windows. The smaller circa early 19th century range adjoining at the right has two entrances on either side of a window and two first floor windows above.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

Hayne Farmhouse, Garden walls, Railings, Granary and outbuildings are a Grade II Listed group which lie south-west of the small village of Hollacombe about 2km from the proposed turbine. Several of the buildings are individually Listed for their architectural merit, as well as recorded as a valuable complete group. This site, an important outlying holding to Hollacombe, has already been altered as the visual connection between the two is interrupted by a new photovoltaic site that has been built upslope from the settlement. The turbine will appear on the skyline behind the village, so there is an element of intervisibility and the outlook from the farm will be altered. There is an established bank planted with mature trees that surrounds the gardens of the house to the north and provides some local blocking. The context of the Listed buildings within a complete farmyard remains unchanged, and the various relationships between the buildings connected to their historic functions will not be affected. The impact from the turbine is therefore considered as negative/moderate, mitigated by the blocking factors of the trees and buildings in the village, as well as the influence of the photovoltaic site.

Range of farm buildings about 30 metres south-west of Hayne Farmhouse. Range of farmbuildings running parallel to the road in front of Hayne Farmhouse (qv), consisting of a threshing barn over an open fronted cartshed and an adjoining stable block. Stable block circa early C19, late C19 threshing barn and open-fronted cartshed. Stone with bitumen-painted rag slate roofs, red brick dressings to the late C19 range. 2 storeys with entrances at first floor level from the farmyard. 6- bay asymmetrical late C19 range to the left with regular openings: the elevation facing the road has 5 cart entrances to the left with red brick piers and cambered arches, a further entrance to a store-room the right is flanked by windows. The first floor has 2 loft loading doors and 4 windows. The smaller circa early C19 range adjoining at the right has 2 entrances on either side of a window and 2 first floor windows above. Included for group value with Hayne Farmhouse. Date first listed: 21st January 1986