Name:Threshing Barn, Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

Late 17th century barn. Stone rubble and cob under a hipped corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched. Central opposing threshing doors. Shortened in later 19th century and west gable wall rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Child, P., 09/02/2004, Umberleigh House, Atherington, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV347702.

A large but typical example of a Devon corn barn with the characteristic central opposed threshing doorways. The doors in the north doorway are very fine, and probably original. The roof trusses are of a 17th century type and no doubt the barn is of this period. As with most Devon barns, it has few other openings besides the opposed doorways, although there are two blocked slit windows in the east gable. The walls are a mix of cob and stone and a section of the south wall has been rebuilt in block work. The roof is clad in corrugated iron, but was probably thatched originally. Attached to the eas end is a modern concrete block structure.

Department of Environment, 1987, Atherington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV71416.

Barn, approximately 40 metres south-west of Umberleigh House and Barton. Probably late 17th century. Stone rubble and cob. Hipped corrugated iron roof. Symmetrical plan with central opposing threshing doors. Massive C17 chamfered door surround with old double plank doors to north side. Nine trusses with straight principals carrying three tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin. Other details: LBS 96872.

Watts, M., 2007, Archaeological Recording of Redundant Agricultural Buildings at Umberleigh Barton, Atherington, Devon, 1,3,4,5 (Report - Survey). SDV338893.

Large corn and threshing barn, aligned east-west. West end formerly divided off for use as stables and 3 grain silos (now gone) were inserted in later 20th century. At present partly used for storage. Constructed of cob on a rubble stone base with stone gable ends. The west gable and probably the stone return wall at the west end of the south side, dates from after 1840, when the barn was truncated - the Tithe Map shows the barn extending further west than it does now. This rebuilding also resulted in re-alignment of the garden wall. The roof of the barn is now clad with corrugated metal sheeting but was once thatched. Wide opposite doorways in north and south sides. Those to the north are of 17th century date. Those to the south have been replaced with corrugated metal doors. A round house, for a horse-gear, was added on north side pre 1840. The barn also has a number of later buildings with block work walls under corrugated metal lean-to roofs attached to its north, south and east sides. See report for full details. Other details: B1 on figures and photos.