Name:Outbuilding at Chaltaborough, Abbotsham

Summary

17th century cob and stone outbuilding with a mid 19th century pantile roof. Attached to the outbuilding is a 19th century coursed slatestone rubble building with a corrugated asbestos roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:abbotsham/(19/10/1988)6.

Outbuilding approx 5m n of chaltaborough. Outbuilding. C17, with c19 extension. C17 building of cob and stone with mid c19 gabled pantile roof. C19 building of coursed slatestone rubble with corrugated asbestos roof. L-plan, with gable end of c17 range to left of mid c19 extension. C17 gable end has timber lintels over loft and lower doors. C19 extension has 3-light window above concrete lintel over doorway. Interior: c17 building has a-frame truss with notched apex and pegged collar. Impressions on pantiles record that they were manufactured at bridgewater in somerset. Included for group value (doe).

Map object based on this source.

Outbuilding approx 5m N of Chaltaborough. Outbuilding. C17, with C19 extension. C17 building of cob and stone with mid C19 gabled pantile roof. C19 building of coursed slatestone rubble with corrugated asbestos roof. L-plan, with gable end of C17 range to left of mid C19 extension. C17 gable end has timber lintels over loft and lower doors. C19 extension has 3-light window above concrete lintel over doorway. Interior: C17 building has A-frame truss with notched apex and pegged collar. Impressions on pantiles record that they were manufactured at Bridgewater in Somerset. Included for group value. Map object based on this source.