Name:Outbuilding at Chaltaborough, Abbotsham

Summary

Outbuilding, formerly a house and outbuilding. The house section, which dates from the early 17th century or earlier, is a small, one up, one down building with mullioned windows, a stone staircase and fireplace with cloam oven.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

Cottage at chaltaborough. Visited but not recorded (hulland).

1980, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV18987.

Vis=-/-/1980 (meade). Previous dwelling house known as chaltaborough cottage now uninhabited. Composed of random stone probably from the quarry ne of the site across the road. The west wall is made of cob above a stone plinth varying from 4-8ft high. The roof is now corrugated iron but was once thatched. One room up and one room down plan. The door frame is square headed with ovolo moulding. Rough cut joints, some original form the ceiling. The cloam oven according to local information had a pottery door but this is now missing. Stone staircase. Mullioned windows. Original chimney stack. The building probably dates from the 16th century (meade).

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 482, 615 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Outbuilding approx 15m NW of Chaltaborough. House and attached outbuilding, now outbuilding. Early C17, with probable earlier origins. Coursed slatestone rubble, with some cob; gabled corrugated iron roof, with pantiles to left; C17 stone end stack to right. 3-unit plan, including early C17 one-unit house to right. 2-storey, 2-window range house to right: timber lintel over plank door set in ovolo-moulded wood architrave; C17 label mould over window to left; on first floor are C17 two-light chamfered stone-mullioned window to left and C17 two-light ovolo -moulded wood-mullioned window to right. Central range has timber lintel over loft door, above stone lintels over door and flanking windows. Timber lintel over door to left. Interior: house to right has plain C17 joists and stone winder stairs adjoining chamfered bressummer over open fireplace with cloam oven.