Name:Outbuilding north of Greencliff Farmhouse, Abbotsham

Summary

Seventeenth century house and attached outbuilding, now outbuilding. The house section retains a fireplace with a cloam oven.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Meade, H. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV341161.

Barn with purlins and wooden nails, and one original A-frame.

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

Outbuilding approx 5 metres north of Greencliff farmhouse.
Outbuilding. Seventeenth century barn flanked by mid 19th century shippons. Coursed slatestone rubble; gabled corrugated iron roof. Barn has timber lintel over double entry to central threshing floor; timber lintel over doorway to shippon on left.
Interior: barn has A-frame roof with pegged collars.
Map object based on this source.

Outbuilding approx 15m NW of Chaltaborough. House and attached outbuilding, now outbuilding. Early C17, with probable earlier origins. Coursed slatestone rubble, with some cob; gabled corrugated iron roof, with pantiles to left; C17 stone end stack to right. 3-unit plan, including early C17 one-unit house to right. 2-storey, 2-window range house to right: timber lintel over plank door set in ovolo-moulded wood architrave; C17 label mould over window to left; on first floor are C17 two-light chamfered stone-mullioned window to left and C17 two-light ovolo -moulded wood-mullioned window to right. Central range has timber lintel over loft door, above stone lintels over door and flanking windows. Timber lintel over door to left. Interior: house to right has plain C17 joists and stone winder stairs adjoining chamfered bressummer over open fireplace with cloam oven. Map object based on this source.