Name:Kenwith Castle Residential Home

Summary

Kenwith Castle built as a house in the 18th century later converted into an hotel & then a residential home

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Kenwith Castle. A house converted into an hotel built circa 1760, including earlier 18th century wing. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; hipped and gabled slate roofs; rendered stone end and ridge stacks. Double-depth plan. Georgian Gothick style. 2 storeys. Symmetrical front elevation of 2:3:2 fenestration, with projecting canted 2-storey bay to centre. Pointed arches over Gothic-style sashes with glazing bars; moulded cornice and crenellated parapet. Left side wall has pointed arch over 20th century double doors. The house is flanked by crenellated walls, attached to 2-storey outer blocks: each wall has segmental-arched double entries and, to left, a quatrefoil-shaped opening; block to right is attached to another crenellated wall, approximately 16 meters long, and a 2-storey range forming one side of stable yard.
Interior: room to left has panelling with carved mouldings of 1730-40: doorway, reset in 20th century, has pulvinated frieze with oak leaf and acorn carvings of 1730-40; also of same date are brackets with carved swags flanking carved overmantle above fine marble fireplace with lion's mask carved on frieze. Early 19th century straight-flight staircase has wrought-iron lyre-shaped balusters and wreathed handrail. Mid 18th century panelled and round-arched doorway to rear right.

Preece, C., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief on Groundworks at Kenwith Castle Residential Home, Abbotsham (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339899.

A watching brief undertaken on land to the east of the residential home in 2007 found no features or artefacts of archaeological significance. Part of an undated stone capped drain was exposed in the northeast corner of the plot.

Shown as '(Residential Home)' on modern mapping.

Green, T., 2010, Kenwith Castle Residential Home, Abbotsham and Northam, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV344421.

A building is shown on the site of the residential home of Kenwith Castle on the Abbotsham Tithe Map of 1841. A small building depicted just beyond the parish boundary on the Northam Tithe Map of 1839 and referred to as Kenwith Lodge is almost certainly the same building. Comparison between the Tithe Maps and the 1890 25 inch Ordnance Survey map show that the building underwent considerable alteration in the second half of the 19th century and became known simply as Kenwith. Details of owners and occupiers for the 19th and 20th century given. The house was lent to the Red Cross during the Second World War and run as a convalescent home for servicemen. It became a hotel in the late 20th century.