Name:Gazebo at Kenwith Castle Residential Home

18th century gazebo to the north of Kenwith Castle Residential Home

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• GAZEBO (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Gazebo approximately 110 metres north-north-east of Kenwith Castle. Mid 18th century. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; pyramidal slate roof. Octagonal plan. One storey. Flat rendered arches over 20th century door and 19th century twelve-pane sashes. The gazebo is shown on an 1835 print of Kenwith Castle; it stands on a hill behind the house, forming a conspicuous landscape feature.