Name:Lychgate, Holy Cross Church

Summary

A wide gateway with thick stone rubble gable end walls supporting the roof structure, and open way through underneath with a timber coffin gate. Circa late 17th century with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCRUWYS MORCHARD

• LYCH GATE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lychgate. Circa late c17 with c20 alterations. Stone rubble with a slate roof, gabled at ends; timber coffin gate. A wide gateway with thick stone rubble gable end walls supporting the roof structure and open way through underneath. The 2 leaves of the gate each have 3 fielded panels and are fixed to either side of a large turned timber post which turns on an iron bar fixed to an ovolo-moulded axial beam at the top and a socket stone in the ground. The post is square on section at the base with ovolo-moulded corners and turned above with collar mouldings. Sections of stout timber fencing, probably c20 are fixed between the gate and stone walling. An unusually early lychgate for the region (doe).

Doe/hhr:cruwys morchard/(28/8/1987)70.

Unknown, 2009, Cruwys Morchard The Church, Parish and People (Pamphlet). SDV360612.