Name:Hut Settlement

Summary

Vis=-/9/1961 (ancient monuments) partly enclosed hut settlement on the slopes of hare tor, ne of deadlake foot. At least 9 small hut circles with field and enclosure walls above the stream. Late bronze age/iron age. Tumulus in mine dump; very overgrown with bracken. Walling of the enclosure is very fragmentary, consisting of a few turf covered stones. Remains of the hut circles are in a very poor condition. Vis=19/7/1970 (os) - hut a entrance to sw, huts b,c,d no entrance visible, huts f,g,h,i,j have possible entrances to sw, huts t,u possible entrances to sw. Huts; the stones forming the walls of the hut are about 250mm, not boulders. Cf sketch in parish file. Vis=5/11/1979 (os) a partly enclosed settlement of 24 huts. Complete sub-circular enclosure measures 29m by 24m, with entrance on west side. Huts mainly in poor condition: internal diameters 1.5m to 5.2m. Those entrances that can be seen are to the south-west. One hut has a porch. The site has been disturbed by mining activity. Vis=a straggling settlement of over 20 huts, 18 of them excavated. Internal diameters 3.0m - 6.1m. There are slight traces of walls linking some of the huts. The excavation produced sherds of twisted-cord ornamented pottery (ralegh-radford). Vis=3/9/1983 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=two fragments of an enclosure recorded on os. Northernmost enclosure oval with flat south side. Incomplete on west circuit. Four hut circles attached to interior wall. Southernmost enclosure, right angle of walling, the limbs orientated west and south with hut circle attached to western limb termination. Hut circle within junction of the right angle of walling. Two hut circles attached to each other and to the southern limb of the right angle (rchm app 1985). Vis=29/9/1986 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) unenclosed hut settlement of 21 hut circles, 8 of which are attached to boundary walls. Diams range 1.7m to 5m, averaging 2.8m. Stone + earth walls 0.2m to 0.7m high. One hut is rectangular. One has a porch (am).

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ralegh radford, c. A. /pps/18(1952)65-66/prehistoric settlements on dartmoor.