Name:Enclosure with hut north of Standon Down settlement, Peter Tavy

Summary

Oval enclosure of 29 metres by 21 metres with the visible west wall of 1.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high and an entrance in the south located 80 metres to the north of the Standon Down settlement. A bulge on the south-east corner was identified in 1998 as a hut of 2.5 metres internal diameter

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 3379-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

National Monuments Record, 1955, SX5582, 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234890.

(06/09/1979) A small prehistoric enclosure situated on a slight west slope at 385m OD, and 100m north of an extensive settlement (SX 58 SE 16) with which it may be associated.
It measures 29.0m by 21.0m internally with much of the east side now submerged by peat growth which has also raised the level of the interior. The west side is best preserved where the rubble walling is 1.5m to 2.5m wide, and up to 0.5m high. There is a clearly defined entrance gap in the south and a semi-circular bulge in the southeast corner, possibly denoting a hut of 3.0m internal diameter.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:500 (Published NG Ref correct). See ground photographs.

To north of SX58SE/1.

'Isolated enclosure' shown circa 80 metres to the north of 'Standon Down North-west' settlement.

(03/08/1998) This feature remains as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 though a dry spell in the early summer of 1998 exposed the NE margin of the enclosure and the stoney platform on which the small hut circle is positioned. The latter comprises a turf covered stone ring with an internal diameter of 2.7m. There is no obvious entrance though there is a break in the enclosing wall on the NW giving access to the enclosure. It lies under close-cropped grassland.
SX 5506682664 Hut diameter measures 2.5m, wall width 1.0m, 0.3m high.

(15/02/2001) No change.

Visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes a sub-oval enclosure situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Tavy Cleave. The interior of the enclosure measures 29 metres north to south by 21 metres east to west and is defined by a rubble wall up to 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The eastern half of the enclosure is buried beneath peat, although the upper part of the boundary bank remains visible. A bulge in the south-east corner of the enclosure may represent the site of a stone hut circle, which now survives largely as a buried feature. A gap in the southern wall represents an original entrance to the enclosure.