Name:Yarcombe Baptist Church

Late 19th century Baptist church, south-east of Yarcombe at Four Elms.

'chapel' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103038.

'baptist chapel' shown on os 6" (1969) map.

LIGHTLY INCISED AS ASHLAR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103039.

Baptist church. Dated 1829, renovated in the late c19. Plastered local stone rubble (lightly incised as ashlar) with hamstone ashlar detail; slate roof.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 48se.

Des=os 6"(1969)map.

Doe/hhr:yarcombe/(16/3/1988)143.

Plan: baptist church on a rough east-west axis. Entrance front at the east end and late c19 - early c20 meeting room and vestry on the west end. Exterior: east end has a symmetrical 3-window front. The windows were altered in the late c19 and comprise a hamstone centre oculus flanked by arch-headed windows, all containing small rectangular panes of leaded coloured glass. The windows are high in the wall. Below the oculus is a late c19 tablet inscribed "baptist chapel, opened august 20th 1829". Below this is the doorway which contains the original panelled double doors under a flat hood on shaped timber brackets. The north and south side walls both have 2 tall original round-headed windows containing stone y-tracery. The roof is hipped both ends. Interior: not inspected (doe).

'Baptist Chapel (General)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Building dated 1829, renovated in the late 19th century. Of plastered local rubble stone with light incisions to imitate ashlar, a slate roof and a symmetrical three window front. Reported as risk level 3 in 1994, some repair works have since taken place. The building is now in fair condition, although the roof was recovered with artificial slates and protruding roof ventilators. Risk level 5. Other details: Photos.