Name:Cairn lying between the summits of Hare Tor and Sharp Tor, Lydford

Summary

Cairn of 11.6 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high lying between the summits of Hare Tor and Sharp Tor

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE1

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1905, 24th Report of the Barrow Committee, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV64705.

A cairn, lying between the summits of Hare Tor and Sharp Tor and about one-third of the distance towards the latter, was excavated in the spring of 1905 with nil results. Interment pit.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

Centre dug into.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SE1, SX58SE1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV235012.

(19/07/1950) Cairn at Hare Tor, between the summits of Hare Tor and Sharp Tor. Barrow with pit. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 1.4 metres.
(02/10/1979) In a false crest position at 505.0 metres OD is a partly turf-covered
cairn, in fair condition, with a flattish profile. It measures 11.8 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high and has a hollowed centre with exposed loose small stones and larger stones packed around the perimeter.
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(11/09/1975). Crescent shaped cairn. Material from east side removed. Excavated. Diameter 10.0m, height 1.0m

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

(03/09/1983) Site visited.

Not visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Hare Tor N. 1 cairn at SX55188457 of 10.0 metres diameter by 1.3 metres high. Substantial flat-topped cairn and although the centre has been badly damaged the outer rim and sides appear to be intact. It was excavated in 1905 but no artefacts were recorded.

(23/06/1998) A well-defined BA cairn is situated on a ridge crest north of Hare Tor at SX55188457, some 510m above OD. It was probably originally flat-topped with steep sides but it has been disturbed and a small cairn has been built on one side. It measures 11.6m in diameter with an average height of 0.8m and a maximum height including upcast of 1.5m. It lies on an isolated area of slate and shale bedrock and is covered by low heather moorland.

(23/10/2001) This feature remains as described in 1998 though more of the loose stones that comprise the monument have been incorporated into the walker's cairn.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the crest of a prominent ridge between Sharp Tor and Hare Tor overlooking Walla Brook. The cairn mound measures 11.8 met in diameter and stands up to 1.4 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, filled with loose granite rubble, reprresesents the site of an uninformative partial excavation carried out in 1905. The edges of the mound are steep sided indicating the presence of a kerb.