Name:9-10 Broad Street, South Molton

Pair of late 18th century buildings with later shop fronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Late 18th century pair. Three storeys red brick. Slate roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Six windows in all. Each has two tripartite sashes with glazing bars intact to No 9 only and central round-headed 'Gothick' glazed sashes (one blocked to No 10). Later shopfronts.

South Molton Archive, 1989, Town House, 9 Broad Street, South Molton (Worksheet). SDV348492.

Ridgetile in South Molton Museum dates roof to 1795. Three storey brick fronted house with small cellar converted to shop use. Two back ranges behind front range, one hipped. Slate roofed cottage wing to rear. Brick built workshop (cobblers) in rear garden. Drop of some six feet from rear garden level to back lane running to South Street (extract from Devon Town Trails by P. J. Hunt and M. Wills, 1988).
Frisbys Shoe Shop since 1919, Exmoor Shoes until 1989, Watkins stores now. Surveyed by South Molton Archive members in 1989. Very nice Barnstaple tiles in rear lobby with Victorian shined glasses/frosted glass garden door. Massive marble fireplace in drawing room, cast iron fireplaces in some bedrooms. Cobbled yard at rear. Slate hung area on rear wall. Ornate shop sign bracket at first floor level. Original (?) glazing bars to front windows. Mosaic floor to shop entrance. Plans with south molton archive.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.