Name:Threshing barn and linhay at Lewdon Farm, Thelbridge

Summary

A threshing barn probably dating to the mid 19th century with a round house added to the rear, and an adjoining linhay which is probably later in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1989, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV37893.

The farm buildings consist of a linked linhay and barn range. These are reasonably substantial and typically traditional buildings. The barn seems to be the earlier building, probably mid C19, although its roof has been replaced in recent times so precise dating is difficult. It has the usual opposed doors of a corn barn and a round house has been added to its rear. The linhay range also has a C19 roof and appears to have been added to the barn, so presumably it is somewhat later than it. However, the two bays nearest to the barn are not of the same period and the sequence of construction is slightly difficult to interpret.

Lewdon Farm marked.