Name:Lewdon Farmhouse, Thelbridge

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century. The listing description of 1985 states that it had been divided into two cottages but it now looks to be one property again.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Thelbridge, 163 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338114.

Lewdon. Two cottages, formerly a farmhouse. Probably c17, possibly earlier. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob or rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; corrugated asbestos roof (formerly thatched). Long building facing south. Left end 2 room cottage has projecting end stack and rear lateral stack. Right end 3 room cottage has front and rear lateral stacks. Two storeys. Irregular 6 window front of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Both doors are C20. Row of 4 beeboles at first floor level right of centre. Plain carpentry detail where exposed. Roof not inspected.

Child, P., 1989, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV37893.

The interior of the farmhouse appears from the outside to be undistinguished. The partitions and staircases all appear to be C19 and of rather poor quality. The list states that it is two cottages although from the plan these now seem to have been linked.

Lewdon Farm marked.