Name:Dippermill Bridge, Shebbear

Mid to late 19th century bridge over the River Torridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:shebbear/(25/3/1988)40.
Dippermill bridge. Road bridge over river torridge. Mid to late c19. Slate rubble stone with curved dressed granite coping stones. Single segmental arch with cambered stringcourses above and swept out abutments (doe).

Dippermill Bridge. Road bridge over River Torridge. Mid to late C19. Slate rubble stone with curved dressed granite coping stones. Single segmental arch with cambered stringcourses above and swept out abutments.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2016.
[In Location:-
Addition to entry “Fore Street”
This text was added to the Description:-
“The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1326573. That entry was removed from the List on 14 December 2016.”
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SS4380406474 to SS4380206472. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Shebbear and Bradford which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.]