Name:Bowl Barrow on Darracott Moor

Summary

Bowl barrow to south-west of Three Oaks, forming part of a round barrow cemetery on Darracott Moor. Partialy excavated in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS52SW 2

• BOWL BARROW (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fowler, H. + Doe, G., 1867, On Opening an Ancient British Barrow at Huntshaw, 187-9 (Article in Serial). SDV339136.

Doe, G., 1875, The Examination of Two Barrows Near Torrington, 102-5 (Article in Serial). SDV339137.

Worth, R. N., 1884, 6th report of the barrow committee, 124-6 (Article in Serial). SDV339156.

Doe, G., 1884, Report on Barrows, 124-6 (Article in Serial). SDV339152.

Excavated. Contained no cairn but near the centre a layer of dark sooty matter.

Worth, R. H., 1899, 18th Report of the Barrow Committee, 99-100 (Article in Serial). SDV339157.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 120,121 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Other details: Plate 8.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 365 (Article in Serial). SDV322231.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

No trace of mutilation, no trace of ditch. Ploughed down and spread. Other details: Barrow C.

Department of Environment, 1970, Four Round Barrows on Darracott Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343703.

Barrow, (south of hedge) 70 feet in diameter, 2 feet high. Ploughed and spread, no ditch, so probably turf mounds. Other details: Map, barrow c.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 6th April 1969. Rough grazing. 28 paces diameter, height 2.5 feet.

Department of Environment, 1991, Round Barrow on South-east of Darracott Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339155.

The round barrow is 22.5 metres in diameter and stands 1.5 metres high, and is now under grass. As it has been affected by ploughing, any ditch may have been obscured and the barrow may be broader and lower than originally constructed. The mound is composed mainly of clay and when partially excavated in the nineteenth century dark sooty matter was noted near the centre of the barrow. This barrow is one of a small dispersed group which have demonstrated considerable potential for the preservation of environmental evidence both of a contemporary kind as well as of the pre-barrow ground surface. Other details: Map.

Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Deep Moor Pipeline, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338510.

Collection of flint implements recovered in 1930's. Most were apparently of local flint, derived from a deposit near Orleigh. Many waste flakes. Also leaf-shaped arrowhead and barbed and stemmed arrowhead.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: Great Torrington 1.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Extension at Deep Moor Landfill Site, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336178.

Manning, P. T., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Farm Site at Darracott, Great Torrington, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336228.

A barrow is recorded at this location in the Devon Sites and Monuments Record. It is not visible on any of the aerial photographs available to the National Mapping programme, and has been described as 'destroyed' in the National Monuments Record.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Barrow surviving as an earthwork and forming part of a prehistoric barrow cemetery on Darracott Moor. Other details: Appendix.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive vehicle damage/erosion.

Unknown, Unknown, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV357574.