Name:Stamping Mill Number 4 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

A water powered stamping mill and associated dressing floor which processed tin ore at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The mine is one of six which served the mine and was also one of three which were constructed in 1814. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1999 found the mill to comprise a level stance of ground with a revetted retaining wall. At right angles to the wall is a rectangular, stone wheelpit measuring 5.7metres by 1metre. Upslope is a raised earth leat embankment, which would have supported a wooden launder channel at the correct height to bring water to the overshot wheel. The water source was the Eylesbarrow Stamps leat which diverted water from the River Plym. A possible stamping area was also identified. It consists of a 2.4 metre by 2.7 metre stone revetted level platform, raised above the dressing floor onto which the set of Cornish stamps would operate. The mill used the wet stamping process whereby a flow of water was passed over the base of the stamps, washing the crushed particles through a perforated grate, into a stone lined settling pit sited on the dressing floor. The settling pits into which the crushed tinstone would run from the stamps measure 2.8 metres by 1.2 metres long, one has a lining of flat granite slabs partially visible. Below the main dressing floor are three secondary buddles and tailings pits. They measure between 4.5 metres and 5.7 metres long by 2.8 metres, and survive to a maximum depth of 0.8 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BUDDLE (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • OVERSHOT WHEEL (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • SETTLING PIT (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • STAMPS (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Built, XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Between))

Feature shown on 19th century map as a two sided structure open to the east and south.

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 184-193, Figures 1-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

The Cornish Type water powered stamping mills at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine performed the function of pulverisation of the tin ore. The ruins of 7 stamping mills can be seen of which 6 form a series extending down the hillside south-west of the engine wheel house. Each mill is associated with an extensive dressing floor. All in use or being built when the earliest extant plan of the mine was produced circa 1820. The first mill lies to the north of the Sheepstor-Nuns Cross track. The other five are on the southern side of the track. Stamping mill number 7 is apart in the Crane Lake area. The mills on the hillside series are connected to the main track by short track now covered with heather. There are two types of mill. Numbers 1-5 are a simple form which had stamps on one side of the wheel only. The other two had the stamps symetrically disposed on either side of the wheelpit. The end of the axle furthest from the wheel was supported in a bearing mounted on a large rectangular granite block. Each such block is drilled on its upper surface with four holes. No more than four stamps could be accommodated in each mill. Conspicuous leat embankments are associated with all the mills at Eylesbarrow. Indications that crushing was done on a thick bed at least 610 millimetres deep of coarse sand/gravel rammed in between masonry walls. No sign of thick stone slabs or paving in the stamping areas. Several new sites proposed for stamps in later periods of working, but never put into practice. A 17 foot diameter wheel and 6 heads of stamps are listed in the 1852 sales advertisement. The dressing floors were laid out in steps or terraces with sufficient space and fall for the numerous operations to be carried out. Plentiful supply of water. Sequence of mills and floors planned and constructed at more or less the same time. The 7 extensive unpaved dressing floors are each bounded on three sides by low embankments faced with granite. Each mill was a self contained unit. The floors of stamping mills 6 and 7 were modified to cope with the larger quantities of the stamped material they produced. Two or three buddles associated with each mill. Originally the buddles were about 610 millimetres deep, the sides being formed of a number of close-fitting granite slabs. A channel sometimes below ground leads from the lower end of each pit where there are two vertically set blocks, grooved longitudinally on their opposing faces. Besides the square buddles there were other settling pits located further from the top retaining walls. On some of the floors, surface channels can be found which connect certain pits. Form and layout of the larger pits is not identical for each floor. Nothing is known of the detailed operation of these pits. In close proximity to the floors of stamping mills 1,3,4,5,7 are remains of small buildings, approximately 3 metres by 2 metres, called 'reck houses'. Leading to each is a water channel. The floor appears to have been on two levels, one being about 0.6 metres above the other. Final working up to smelting grade done in simple tossing kieves.

Not visible aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157200. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Stamping mill 1100 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. A 1 metre wide wheelpit with drystone walls standing up to 0.9 metres high. The wheelpit is filled with large blocks of loose rubble. The western wall survives well and the eastern one less so. Covered in grass, heather and nettles.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 6B (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Additional reference.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Eylesbarrow, Stamping Mill Number 4; has extensive dressing floor, and stamps on one side of wheel only. Has a 'reck house' nearby.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 23/27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

(30/09/1999) SX 5928 6770. One of six stamping mills with attached dressing floor aligned along Drizzlecombe, where tin ore was processed at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, which is documented between 1814 and 1852.
The stamping mill consists of a level stance of ground with a revetted retaining wall on the upslope side with a return wall on the south end. The rectangular, open-ended, stone wheelpit is sited at right angles to the revetment on the north end and measures 5.7m by 1m. It is ruinous containing much tumbled masonry. Upslope of the wheelpit is a raised earth leat embankment, which would have supported a wooden launder channel at the correct height to bring water to the overshot wheel. The embankment is 36.6m long with an average width of 6.6m. The water source was the Eylesbarrow Stamps leat which diverted water from the River Plym.
A stamping area may be identified beside the mill, immediately adjacent to the south side of the wheel. It consists of a 2.4m by 2.7m stone revetted level platform, raised above the dressing floor onto which the stamps, of the Cornish type, would fall, contained within a timber coffer. The upper surface has a robust granite kerb to contain rammed quartz and possibly scrap iron, onto which the stamps would strike. The mill would have used the wet stamping process whereby a flow of water was passed over the base of the stamps, washing the crushed particles through a perforated grate, into a stone lined settling pit sited on the dressing floor. The settling pits into which the crushed tinstone would run from the stamps are sited approximately 1m from the stamps area on the right of the wheelpit. It measures 2.8m by 1.2m long and has a lining of flat granite slabs, which are still partially visible. The pit is not a perfect rectangle but has a coffin shaped end. A second badly defined pit lies just below this pit. A third pit of approximately 3m by 7m and up to 0.8m deep, is sited to the south of these two. Additional rectangular pits or 'buddles' sit on the dressing floor to the west of the stamps area. One is particularly well-preserved with a fine granite slab lining still in place. It measures 2m by 0.8m.
Below the main dressing floor is a range of 3 secondary buddles and tailings pits. These would have served a range of purposes including further refining the tin concentrate and settling the waste sands, or 'tailings', out of the water before returning it to the river. They measure between 4.5m and 5.7m long by 2.8m, and survive to 0.3m to 0.8m deep. (1) The mill is likely to be one of three mills for which construction is recorded in 1814.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

This was the earliest stamping mill established at Eylesbarrow in 1804. Buddles are lined with single dressed granite slabs and small earth mounds to support the jagging boards survive. The rear revetment wall is of drystone construction with vertical faces. Features are shown on 1:500 survey.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 22-23, 25-28, Figures 2, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The 'higher' stamping mill referred to in 1814 at 'Ailsboro Mines' was likely to have been Stamping Mill Number 4 which had an independent water supply from the River Plym. All the stamping mills at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine consist of a level stance cut into the slope with a revetted retaining wall on the upslope side and return wall on one or both ends. The rectangular open ended wheelpits are sited at right angles to the revetment. Upslope of the wheelpits are raised leat embankment which would have supported wooden launders. A stamping area can be identified at each mill immediately adjacent to the wheel which consists of a stone revetted level platform raised above the dressing floor onto which the Cornish Type stamps would fall onto the ore contained within a timber coffer. The upper surfaces have robust granite kerbs. The mills would have used the wet stamping process washing the crushed particles through a perforated grate into a stone-lined settling pit sited on the dressing floor. Below the main dressing floors are a range of secondary 'buddles' and tailings pits which would have further refined the tin concentrate. The water-borne concentrate and waste would be transported between processes via a system of wooden launders, channels and underground conduits. For documentary references and full description see EH 1999.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.

(10/03/2005) This site remains as described in 1999.

National Monument Record, 2013, 1300540, 1300540 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV352484.

A water powered stamping mill and associated dressing floor which processed tin ore at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The mill is one of six which served the mine and was also one of three which were constructed in 1814. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1999 found the mill to comprise a level stance of ground with a revetted retaining wall. At right angles to the wall is a rectangular, stone wheelpit measuring 5.7 metres by 1 metre. Upslope is a raised earth leat embankment, which would have supported a wooden launder channel at the correct height to bring water to the overshot wheel. The water source was the Eylesbarrow Stamps leat which diverted water from the River Plym. A possible stamping area was also identified. It consists of a 2.4 metre by 2.7 metre stone revetted level platform, raised above the dressing floor onto which the set of Cornish stamps would operate. The mill used the wet stamping process whereby a flow of water was passed over the base of the stamps, washing the crushed particles through a perforated grate, into a stone lined settling pit sited on the dressing floor. The settling pits into which the crushed tinstone would run from the stamps measure 2.8 metres by 1.2 metres long, one has a lining of flat granite slabs partially visible. Below the main dressing floor are three secondary buddles and tailings pits. They measure between 4.5 metres and 5.7 metres long by 2.8 metres, and survive to a maximum depth of 0.8 metres deep.

National Monuments Record, 2013, 438809, SX56NE108 (Website). SDV231126.

One of six stamping mills at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

Eylesbarrow Tin Mine contains a broad range of different forms of evidence relating to prospecting, exploitation and processing of both tin deposits and lodes. In particular, the 19th century mining remains represent an important source of information concerning the character of a large scale water powered tin mine, where all the original elements survive in an excellent condition. The survival of so many stamping mills together with a smelting house and full range of mining remains and associated buildings is indeed unique in the South West of England. The monument includes six separate stamping mills, a smelting house and a large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

Three sided structure shown on modern mapping open to the south.

Greeves, T., July 1979, Devon Studies Week. Notes for Afternoon Excursion, Thursday, July 12th 1979 (Un-published). SDV230997.

Site visited on 12th July 1979. Constructed about 1820. One of a series of tin stamping mills served by a leat.