Name:Barrow to south west of Aish Cricket Ground

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south west of Aish

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Mound visible on 1946-1949 Royal Air Force aerial photograph in north corner of field fairly close to road.

Nielson, C., 1989, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV341142.

Possible round barrow, first observed in 1945. Overall dimensions are 17 metres north-south by 14 metres east-west. Situated on limestone so could be a natural outcrop but fairly persuasive in form. Other details: Photographs.

Quinnell, N. V., 1996 - 2008, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV341143.

Site visit 20/07/1996. Mound under barley, visible but inaccessible. Situated at about 50 metres Ordnance Datum, on the top of a small spur. Appears to be almost certainly a barrow now much denunded by ploughing. Displaced limestone slabs mentioned by Nielson in letter to N.V. Quinnell not seen.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DSM, LIDAR SX85NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352108.

A barrow of prehistoric date is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southwest of Aish Cricket Ground. The barrow is sub-circular in shape, measures approximately 17m in diameter and is situated on a prominent hilltop position of gentle to moderate sloping land. The barrow remains visible as an earthwork mound on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.